JobHop.com PRIVACY POLICY Effective Date: 05/01/2014
This privacy policy (the “Policy”) covers the web site www.JobHop.com and the other web sites operated under the domain name JobHop.com (the “Site”) and is applicable to all information about you (“You” or “Your”) collected on the Site.

This Policy describes the types of information that JobHop.com (“JobHop”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) gathers from You and other people who visit the Site (the “Users”), how We may use that information and how You can contact Us regarding the Policy and Your personal information.

Your Consent: 

Please read this entire Policy carefully before using the Site or providing Us with any of Your information. When You use or access this Site, You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information in accordance with this Policy. By providing Your information to the Site, all Users fully understand and consent to the collection, use and processing of such information by JobHop or its authorized third parties as set forth herein. If You do not agree to the terms of this Policy, You are not authorized to use this Site.

Registration: 

Users are welcome to browse the Site; however, to participate in some of Our services, Users may have to complete brief registration forms. These forms may or may not request personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information that is collected, is subject to the terms of this Policy. Information submitted by Users may be transmitted to third parties.

Personally Identifiable Information: 

JobHop collects personally identifiable information from Users at several different points on the Site, including, but not limited to, when Users provide it to Us by (a) contacting Us through email, (b) registering to use the Site or (c) submitting information through any forms, interactive features, or some services available on the Site.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, Your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, credit card information or any other information that might reasonably be used to identify You individually. When any other information is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information becomes personally identifiable information for the purposes of this Policy. We collect this personally identifiable information when You, at any point, enter it manually in any online form available on the Site or submit it voluntarily to Us in another manner. We may also store Your personally identifiable information in Our systems for use in other ways described in this Policy.

In order to take full advantage of the Site You may be asked to voluntarily provide Your personally identifiable information to Us. You may choose to not provide Us with Your personally identifiable information by simply not entering it in the Site or not otherwise providing it to Us. While You will still have access to the Site even if You do not provide Us with Your personally identifiable information, You should understand that You will not be able to use certain features or services available through the Site that require You to enter Your personally identifiable information in order to function.

Non-personal Information: 

If You do not enter or otherwise submit any of Your personally identifiable information, the information We collect from You is limited. For example, Your IP address is logged in order to help Us diagnose problems with our servers, track usage statistics and administer the Site. Your IP address may change each time You visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether You access the Site through an always-on Internet connection (such as cable or DSL), or through a dial-up connection. We match IP addresses to completed User registration forms for error checking and validation  purposes. We may also log click through information if You reached the Site by clicking on a link or ad from another site. This helps Us understand the interests of our Users and maximize our Internet exposure. In general, this information is used to produce overall anonymous reports on our Users that help Us to improve the effectiveness of the Site.

Cookies: 

At times We place a small file known as a “cookie” on Your computer’s hard drive. A cookie may contain information that allows Us to understand Your path through the Site and to help determine whether You have visited Us before. However, unless You provide personally identifiable information, the cookies will not contain information to allow Us to personally identify You. If You do provide personally identifiable information, the cookie is tied to this information so our systems will recognize You each time You visit the Site. In this way, We can save Your preferences from visit to visit and present You a customized version of the Site, without requiring You to log in every time You visit the Site. Our cookies cannot be used to read data from Your hard drive and cannot be used to retrieve information from other cookies created by other sites. We use cookies in this manner to help Us improve the site and to understand how Users use the Site. You may refuse to accept a cookie from Us by following the procedures for rejecting cookies specified by Your web browser.

If You visit the web site of a third party by clicking on an external link while on the Site, the third party web site might also use cookies. We have no control over or access to these cookies. This Policy covers the use of cookies on the Site only. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third parties.

User Activity Tracking: 

We employ software technology that enables Us to track aspects of User visits to the Site. This technology helps Us manage content on the Site by helping Us understand what content is effective. The software uses two methods in order to track User activity: 1) “trackers” and 2) “clear gifs.” Trackers are pieces of executable code embedded in a web page that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when pages are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers that are embedded in web pages and emails that can track whether or not a User has viewed a particular page or email. User activity information may be associated with additional information about a User’s session, such as IP Address or the type of browser used, and personally identifiable information, if submitted by the User.

If You “click through” to the Site from another web site, and You have registered with that other web site, certain information about You that You provided to that other web site, such as keywords You were searching on that led You to the Site, may be transmitted to Us and We may use it as described in this Policy. You should review the privacy policy of any web site from which You reached the Site to determine what information was collected by that web site and for what purpose(s) You agreed that web site could use the information. We may or may not retain that information. If We do retain that information, then We may use it in accordance with this Policy. This information may or may not be associated with other User activity data or personally identifiable information.

JobHop Policy Regarding Children Under the Age of 13:

JobHop complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that web site operators never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13, and JobHop does not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If We discover personal data from a child under the age of 13, We will eliminate that data.

You are not permitted to use the Site if You are under the age of 13. By using the Site, You agree to provide Us with accurate information concerning Your age or identity if We request it. You also agree not to assist children under the age of 13 in accessing the Site or to attempt to contact children under 13 through the Site.

How We Use the Information We Collect:

We may use the information,  whether or not personally identifiable, You provide to Us to, among other things:

-Personalize Your next visit to the Site.
-Process or complete transactions by You.
-Contact You regarding administrative issues, such as questions about a specific request, or otherwise respond to Your requests or comments.
-E-mail offers and information to You.
-Mail offers and information to You.
-Make telephone calls and send text messages to You with offers and information.
-Provide Your information to third parties to fulfill services You have requested or that may be of interest to You.
-Permit You to access certain web-based programs or applications on the Site.
-Compile anonymous statistical analysis and information.
-Provide anonymous compiled information to third parties.
-Provide, rent, or sell Your information to third parties for advertising purposes.
-Help protect and administer the security of the Site.
-Process online purchases or other payment transactions.

You should be aware that any personal information voluntarily posted by You to a public area of the Site (for example, a message board) may be viewed and used by other Users.

Consent to the Use of Third Party Providers:

JobHop may contract with third parties to provide certain services to JobHop relating to the Site on an outsourced basis instead of performing the services Ourself. For example, We may (a) contract with an e-mail provider to manage the distribution of e-mail messages to Users of the Site, (b) contract with a web site hosting provider to host the Site or (c) contract with a third party to provide call center services and facilitate communication connected with our services. Also, We may contract with various validation services to confirm contact information provided by You. By visiting the Site, all Users consent to JobHop providing all information (whether or not personally identifiable) collected or received from Users to such third party providers for the purposes of enabling the third party provider to provide these outsourced services to Us. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, processing, and maintenance of Your information (whether or not personally identifiable) by JobHop and these third party providers.

We will share information provided by Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with third parties in our network so they can contact You with information about services which You have expressed an interest. To provide the services available to You on this Site, We may supplement Your information (whether or not personally identifiable) with information from third party sources whom We have contracted for the purpose of verifying the contact information You have provided. You have the option to not have Your information shared with third parties by not requesting these services.

We may also share information about Users (whether or not personally identifiable) with third parties so We can offer You a broader range of information and services to meet Your needs. If You would prefer to not have Your information shared with third parties, You can opt out by e-mailing info@JobHop.com.

Communications From Us:

We will also communicate with You in response to Your inquiries, to provide services You request, and manage Your account. We will contact You either through e-mail, postal mail, or telephone.

When it is necessary, We will send You service-related announcements, primarily via e-mail. For example, if our service is briefly suspended for maintenance, We may send an e-mail to You. To opt out of these communications, which are not promotional, you must deactivate Your account by e-mailing info@JobHop.com.

Opting Out:

This Policy describes JobHop’s uses of Your information. If You do not agree to Our uses of Your personally identifiable information as described in this Policy, You are not required to provide that information to Us. In addition, You may opt out of receiving non-administrative e-mails from Us simply by responding to the opt-out link provided on all e-mail communications from JobHop. To unsubscribe and opt out from e-mail communications: click here.

Other Web Sites; Links: 

This Site may contain links to other third-party web sites, including web sites of our promotional partners, affiliated institutions, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties. While We try to only link to third-party websites that share our respect for privacy, this Policy and our privacy practices may differ from and do not extend to those of third-party websites that can be accessed through links on this Site. JobHop is not responsible for any actions, privacy policies, content of web sites, or security of such third parties. You should review the applicable privacy policies of the third-party web sites before navigating, registering with,  or providing information to those web sites.

Surveys & Contests:

Occasionally our Site will request personally identifiable information from Users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and the User has a choice whether or not to disclose personally identifiable information. The requested information typically includes contact information (like name and mailing address), and demographic information (like zip code). Contact information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors so they can notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for improving or monitoring the satisfaction and use of the Site. Users’ personally identifiable information collected through surveys or contests is not shared with third parties who are not service providers or agents, unless We receive Your permission and give prior notice for the sharing. Though We may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, these intermediaries will not use the Users’ personally identifiable information for secondary purposes.

Disclosure of Your Information:

JobHop must cooperate with legal authorities, and may in some circumstances be required to disclose information (including personally identifiable information) in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, to a subpoena, or some other legal process. We can also turn over information about You to prevent a violation of the law, and by accepting this Policy, You consent to Our right to do so in Our sole discretion. You also consent to Our disclosing information about You in the course of legal proceedings if We believe We are required to do so, if We believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist Us with enforcing our legal rights. We further reserve the right to disclose Your personal information to appropriate third parties: (a) to protect any other party’s rights, safety and property, (b) to investigate,  prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, situations involving harassment, suspected fraud, abusive messages or potential threats to the physical safety of any person and (c) to protect against unauthorized use or misuse of this Site.

JobHop may establish subsidiaries, or other related companies, or merge with or be acquired by another company. When this happens, We may disclose Your personally identifiable information to them, in which case We will request them to abide by this Policy, however there is no guaranty they will agree to do so. We may also disclose some personally identifiable information to a potential acquirer.

Security:

JobHop will take reasonable measures to secure the personally identifiable information Users submit to Us. But, JobHop cannot guaranty the security of any information You submit to Us and You do so at Your own risk. All personally identifiable information is protected by password and accessible only by authorized JobHop personnel. However, there is the possibility Internet transmissions containing a User’s personally identifiable information may be intercepted by others. There is no way for Us to ensure the privacy of User information before it arrives at or after it leaves the Site.

Changes to Policy:

If We make material changes to this Policy, We will post a notice regarding the amended Policy on the home page, so that You are aware of the personally identifiable information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review the Policy often for any changes. Amendments to this Policy will be posted on the Site and will be effective when posted. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, subject to, and deemed to have accepted the changes to any amended or revised Policy by Your continued use of our services or the Site.

Contact Us:

Electronic:

To opt out and unsubscribe from e-mail communications: click here.
To cancel or correct Your personal information: send an email with Your User Name and the keywords “My User Information” in the subject line to info@JobHop.com
For questions regarding privacy concerns: send an email to info@JobHop.com

If You have any questions about this Policy please contact Us via e-mail at info@JobHop.com.